Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compressing

Posted on 2006-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have some photo's that I need to compress. They are large pictures. Is there a free program for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:godvalinchi
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 17071785
Frontpage cannot do this.  They have a Graphics general Topic Area that this question is better suited for if this one does not help you: http://www.gimp.org/windows/ it is the only free program that I know of.  We usually use Adobe PhotoShop or ACDSee for batch job

-Corey
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 17072719
hey godvalinchi,
I use pixresizer - it is very easy to use - works flawlessly - AND ITS FREE!!!!
does single/multiples files very easily
http://bluefive.pair.com/pixresizer.htm
good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:godvalinchi
ID: 17075168
Thanks Guys.
0