Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any e-commerce software ?

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hello,
i am planing to bulid an e-commerce website for a mid-size company
i am searching for a software that will enable me to buld such a site easly and also alo future expansion
i want a powerful software.is there any?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:os_abdo
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnarchist earned 1000 total points
ID: 17098996
OsCommerce is a popular open-source PHP shopping cart. It is free, easily customized, and you are legally permitted to alter the code for your own purposes. You can get the source code for it from http://www.oscommerce.com

There are also support forums on this website, should you run into trouble or if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrimeMasters
ID: 17172586
Microsoft® Expression® takes the many sides of your creative personality to all new levels. Professional design tools give you greater flexibility to create sophisticated applications and content. Innovative technologies enable faster and richer interface development for Microsoft Windows® applications or the Web. Compatibility between products increases all levels of your personal productivity. http://www.microsoft.com/products/expression/en/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAnarchist
ID: 17408423
Well, I would guess it would be a split between myself and PrimeMasters, however I'm not entirely sure that PrimeMasters' contribution does much to answer os_abdo's question. Of course, that's just my opinion.

Past that, I feel that both I and PrimeMasters offered reasonable options, and points should be split equally.
0