Solved

Send Content Now Option

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have installed SP2 on my Exchange and don't see where the "Send Content Now" is available for any of the folders. Do I need to enable anything?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17071462
check whether the installation of SP2 was successfull.
is it displaying in the ESM that exchange has SP2

you can see the "send content now" option when you right click on the public folder and click on all tasks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17072836
When I click on the server and look at the status of each server I see that SP2 is displayed. But when I click the public all tasks option I don't see the option. Has my install been successful? Should I reinstall?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17073553
The wording has changed in SP2.
It is now "Resend Changes", under the All Tasks menu item.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17073616
When I look at the Replication Status I see several states which I am not sure what they mean:

Source Server  - Replication Status - In Sync
Backup Server - Replication Status - Local Modified

What do these mean and could be the reason why we are not In Sync?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17073658
You will hardly ever see it say "in sync". I tend to ignore that status. What I go by is the item count. If the item count is the same or within a very small number, then I consider the folder to be in sync.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 17074084
The problem is that we are not moving . . . the Sync Module is horrible I will give it another couple of days and repost if nothing changes. Thank
0