Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting datetime value to yyyy-mm-dd format in c#

Posted on 2006-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
29,126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I am using a variable in my code which is a datetime.
I need to convert this to a format which is "yyyy-mm-dd".

How could i do this in c#.

Here is my code

private DateTime DateofBirth
 DateofBirth = mm/dd/yyyy 12:00 AM

I need to convert this to YYYY-MM-DD.

Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:r_pat72
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 17070694
Hi r_pat72,
----------

you could try something like
DateofBirth.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd")

in my test i used a string to start from

string o = "05/13/99 12:00AM";
DateTime DateofBirth;
DateTime.TryParse(o, out DateofBirth);
MessageBox.Show(DateofBirth.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd"));

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 17070697
DateTimeVar.Date.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 17070707
string time=TimeYouWantToConvert.ToString("yyyy-MM-dd");
cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 17070710
sorry all you wrote while i was doing so

:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 17072246
It happens all the time.

Whoa, me too!
0