[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

backups of folders

Posted on 2006-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi I have certain folers to be backed up from my c drive to d-drive regularly. the copying should work in the background. please help me with a simple solution regarding this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17072775
you can use scheduled tasks to run a batch file, and i would use xcopy or robocopy to make sure it runs properly.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RA123987 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17076967
Have you tried windows Backup?  The files will not be readable by other programs but they will be backed up and can be scheduled to backup on an schedule you prefer.  
0