?
Solved

Tools for PC Repairs\Networking

Posted on 2006-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys.

OK, well iam looking around for a nice PC repair kit for when i am onsite fixing PC's, wondering what do you suggest?

Iam in australia, but still anything you recommend just post a link if possible.

Thanks in advance.

Michael

0
Comment
Question by:swiftlink
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 17070923
>>   PC repair kit   << hard ? --> screw drivers with flat or philips heads 2 pliers, normal flat nose , and a long nose plyer, accessories to hold screws when putting them in hard to reach places, flashlight . . .
Also look here :   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21430141.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17071137
You can either make up your own:

http://www.pcmech.com/show/troubleshoot/350/

or buy one ready made:

http://www.pcmall.com/pcmall/shop/detail~dpno~380479.asp

I have made up my own by adding things over the years. The company I sometimes do contract work for ( a major UK pc retailer) recommends all techs carry a Belkin toolkit:

http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatSectionView.process?IWAction=Load&Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=258

As a bare minimum, they suggest screwdrivers, long-nose pliers, anti-static wrist strap and thermal paste (!)

Personally, I would add a torch (flashlight) to this list, plus a can of compressed air and a notebook and pen.
The 116-piece Precision Maintainence Toolkit looks tempting, but I don't think I could afford the cost of hiring someone to carry it!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17072351
Dick Smith (owned by Woolworths) do a couple of suitable kits.

Chris B
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17075148
The UBCD, UBCD4WIN and knoppix are the most usefull tools to diagnose and also repair systems:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://ubcd4win.com
http://knoppix.net

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 37500583
Rindi:

Do these three tools do the same thing?  If you use one, do you still the other?
How do you use Knoppix?

...just wondering.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37500661
No, the UBCD is mainly a set of DOS or Command Line tools. Most of the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utils are included on etc.

The UBCD4Win is a booting Windows environment with free windows tools included.

Knoppix is a LiveCD based on Linux. With it you can for example recover data from disks you can't read from a Windows PC, or check if the sound is working etc. But in the meantime I prefer using PartedMagic which is also Linux based, but more focused for the task than Knoppix (knoppix you can also use as a full OS as it includes many apps like Office Suite, Messengers, etc., but that makes it a bit bloated).
0