?
Solved

could not get all selected values from list box (multiple)

Posted on 2006-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using PHP5, my problem is i did get all selected valuse from the list box. once i submit the form i did get all selected values from the list box.
if i say       echo $_POST['jobsector'; I am geting only one value for example if select all three valuse from the list box i am getting only last value. pls help me.

echo "<form action='registration.php' method=POST ENCTYPE='multipart/form-data'>";
echo "<table><tr><td  >  Preferred Job Sector * </td>";
      echo "    <td WIDTH='58%' VALIGN=TOP>
      <Select Size=4 Multiple name='jobsector'>
            <option value='Administration'>Administration</option>
            <option value='Commercial Management'>Commercial Management</option>
            <option value='Corporate Affairs'>Corporate Affairs</option>
       </Select></td></tr>";
echo "<tr><td ><INPUT TYPE='submit' name='submit' value='submit'></td>";
      echo "</tr></table>";
echo "</form>";
0
Comment
Question by:jessi_vs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 100 total points
ID: 17070827
Change this:
    <Select Size=4 Multiple name='jobsector'>
to
    <Select Size=4 Multiple name='jobsector[]'>

Now it's an array with all selected values:
print_r($_POST['jobsector']);
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arun80_inin earned 100 total points
ID: 17071042
If you are using multiple select box the name should be end with []
ex:jobsector[]

If you give the name like this then you can use the following code in php to get all the values

for (i=0;i<count($_POST['jobsector'];$i++)
{
     echo $_POST['jobsector'][$i];
}
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17071074
That's pretty much what I said :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessi_vs
ID: 17071224
TeRReF's command is good enough to solve my problem. arun's comment is very informative. Thank you all.
0