Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to schedule a Mail ...

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

We are using Lotus Notes V6.5.2 en and I have a question.

Is it possible to schedule an email ?
what I mean is that I now type in the mail (including attachemnts, ...), but I do NOT want to send it immediately. I just want the mail to be sent on a certain date in the future.

Is this possible and if so, how can this be done ?

Thanks for your help,

The Mayor.
0
Comment
Question by:wimmeyvaert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17071158
There have been many questions of this type, and some solution has been offered in
    http:Q_10349956.html

Unfortunately, there's still no standard solution in Lotus Notes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17083346
Agreed, the most you can do is flag it and remind yourself to send it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17088138
Hi all,

Sorry for my late reply, but I didn't had the time to look at you comments.

@sjef bosman : I will try out your suggestion and let you know.
@marilyng : Here I want to make a little remark on mu original post. It is possible that the mail needs to be sent when a person is on holidays and is not a t is computer (so Lotus Notes is NOT running on the computer when the mail should be sent).
So, I guess maybe then sjef bosman's way of working will not do the trick.

Best regards,

The Mayor.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17089405
In this case - mail needs to be sent when person is not at computer.. you have two options..

You can configure or create a folder for future mail, i.e. "06-12-06",
Create your mail and save it as draft - being sure you have send to and subject included.
Drag the email to the to be send folder

Create an agent that will act on all items in that folder and send the mail.  Since this works on a mail file on the server, it will be sent regardless if the user has the client open or not.

---------------
Second option is to build your own application that creates memo, and has and additional send date oin the form.  A daily agent will search for mail to be sent on the date it runs and send only those documents.
0