Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to start IE Explorer to show XML File ?

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi experts,

wanna show XML Configuration files within Internet Explorer within a c# application.
How to start IE within a new application childform window?

Thanks a lot...
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martinmoessner
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17071250
you will need to use the IE activex control for that.
here is how: http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2002/Dec/IEInstance.asp
an another thing that might help: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313068 (basically, you will need to navigate to the xml file)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
levyuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 17071363
If using .net 2.0 you can use the WebBrowser control, just place it on your form and then open the XML file like this

webBrowser.navigate("filename.xml");

If using .net 1 you use the axWebBrowser control, the process is basically the same for both
0