Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'ThisFormsName' has the same name as another type exposed in a 'My' group. Rename the form or its enclosing namespace. (converting 2003-2005)

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi, im converting my project from 2003 to 2005
i have 30 forms that give me this problem:
'EnterFormNamHere' has the same name as another type exposed in a 'My' group. Rename the form or its enclosing namespace.      

now what i could figure is that this comes from a form that i copied and pasted.
e.g. my form is called ABC_Mail.

i went through all the resx files and the only time ABC_Mail occurs is in ABC_Mail form itself.

i cannot find other forms where ABC_Mail occurs.

i can rename ABC_Mail to ABC_Mail1, but that does not solve the cause of the problem and it takes 3 minutes for the refactoring to go through

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 17071570
Hi jxharding,
----------

what happens if you remove the form from the 2005 project and import it as an existing item through the project explorer from your 2003 project folder?

----------
bruintje
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17071671
If renaming the form doesn't fix the problem then it might suggest that it is not that form that is causing the problem.
0