Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 String() function

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
String(13,"*") returned 13 stars in VB6. How do you do this in .NET?
0
Comment
Question by:manno
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cubixSoftware
ID: 17071318
       Dim s As String = ""
        MsgBox(s.PadLeft(13, "*"c))
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 200 total points
ID: 17071343
I think these would be more efficient:

Dim s as New String("*", 13)

or

s = New String("*", 13)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bill_PSC
ID: 17072553
Dim s As New String("*"c, 13)
0