Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error opening lotus notes calendar

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an intermittent problem with my lotus notes calendar.

Sometimes when I am in mail and I click on my calendar icon i get the following message:

The bookmark 'Calendar' cannot be opened to due to error, 'File does not exist'.
Do you want to remove the bookmark ?

and other times it works fine.

Any ideas ?


For the record I am using Notes 6.5.
0
Comment
Question by:NSCexpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17071578
Intermittent? Strange. The Calendar icon on the bookmarks bar at the left?

Maybe this one will help you: http:Q_21708825.html "Calendar View"
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 17074387
sounds like corrupt bookmarks.nsf

try:  close notes
go to the Notes\data directory
find the file: Bookmarks.nsf

rename it: Bookmarks.old

restart notes.  

Notes will rebuild the bookmarks database for you.  If you still get the error, then it may be a corrupt desktop.ndk, or corrupt cache.ndk...
1