Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

toggle subform List/Datasheet via VBA

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-15
I want to place a toogle-button on the mainform to toggle the subform views.
How can I advise the form to switch the view via VBA?
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chriswies
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17071597
You can try this

Me.mysubform.form.CurrentView = myviewno

where mysubform = name of your subform
and myviewno is a number to identify what view u want

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17071605
DesignView is view number 0
Form View is 1
Datashee view is 2

ok, it seems CurrentView is a readonly property, so Im thinking u have to open form in Design mode, then change view, then reopen

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17071712
A non-code solution would be to use a tab control with a subform per page and let the tabs work as "toggle button"

Nic;o)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17072188
chriswies

try this

say you had a button on your mainform called cmdToggleView

private sub cmdToggleView_Click

    Me.mysubform.SetFocus
    If Me.mysubform.Form.CurrentView = 1 Then DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSubformDatasheetView Else DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSubformFormView

end sub


set focus to subform called  mysubform
if current view is form view then change to datasheet else change to form
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 17077116
If I remember correctly you don't need to do the test the CurrentView as setting to acCmdSubformDatasheetView will actually toggle between the 2 view types for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 21250748
Sweet solution!  Thanks!!!  Jacob
0