Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to Edit the AVI files

Posted on 2006-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Can any one recommend any free Software to Edit the AVI files.I also want to change the backgroud audio and merge 2 AVI files
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17072214
www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/free-avi-edit.html

other softwares are
Adobe Premiere
Virtual Dub
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:antontolentino
antontolentino earned 400 total points
ID: 17072579
you can find whatever you need here.

http://www.videohelp.com/

i can do it in two ways though. if you are using winxp, you can use windows movie maker. you can merge and change the audio from there and it is user friendly. afterwards you can convert back to avi because movie maker will render it to wmv format. although this will convert the file in wmv, converting it back to avi is not a problem.

you can try lots of tool from the link i put above
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 17074097
http://www.virtualdub.org/              Welcome to virtualdub.org! - virtualdub.org
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17077670
Thanks lherrou
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 400 total points
ID: 17079732
Try Pinnacle Studio 10 - This, in terms of functionality is close to Adobe Premiere

You can download a trial version from:

http://www.click-now.net/download/Pinnacle_Studio.htm

I also like Ulead Video Studio for its ease of use. You can download a trial of that from here:

http://www.topshareware.com/Ulead-Video-Studio-download-9402.htm

Just out of interest, have you tried Windows Movie Maker?

http://www.techspot.com/downloads/688-windows-movie-maker.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 17089095
life_j  you have many to choose from now lol, ok after mine you'll have some choices.
if your files are already in avi then virtual dub may or may not be what you are looking for.
See if your avi file was not originally split by virtual dub?
NanDub is used for audio-video muxing since VirtualDub cannot handle VBR mp3 audio file properly. VDub will rewrite the audio header with CBR values during processing for compatibility, but it will introduce skew from video stream.
Personally I reccomend Nandub with virtual dub as your free saviour.You can drop your avi onto it.
http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/nandub.htm

It is a bit to learn so I''l provide some good guides to it.
It is explained here how to use virtual dub in all its various rolls
http://www.videohelp.com/avi2divx
http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/virtualdub_procedures.htm
http://www.dvd-guides.com/content/view/13/59/
http://gnuwin.epfl.ch/apps/virtualdub/en/

The whole package Below you can find a lot of useful software split into the following sections
AVI Editing tools
Audio Tools
Calculators:
Codecs:
Filters: various filters to play DVDs, AC3 audio and filters for VirtualDub and Avisynth
Launchers:
Media Players:
MPEG1/2 Encoders:
Region free Tools
Vob tools
And more
http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/software.htm

Video to Audio Converter is an extremely easy-to-use tool to extract audio from AVI, WMV, ASF, MPG and MPEG files to MP3, WAV, WMA and OGG format. You can extract audio from your video files to MP3s so you can listen them with your mp3 player.
$19.95  good price and you have it forever and know it will give you what you want straight up no messing around.
http://www.mp3towav.org/Video-to-Audio-Converter/ 

Personal AVI Editor
The program can create AVI files from existing AVI and BMP files. Personal AVI Editor can also capture video from any Windows-supported video capture card and record audio from any Windows-supported sound card. The program lets you convert frame rates and sample rates on the fly, create digital effects in plug-in modules, add titles and text, fade in and out, cross fade, include eight directional wipes, and mix audio
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22447,00.asp
Good Luck
Merete
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17116169
Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17116202
your wellcome have fun.
Merete
0