Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report Engine DLLs

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All

I have an application in which I embedd Crystal Reports. I then run them through this application. I have just upgrade my copy of Crystal Reports from 8.5 to 11. Now when I run reports on other pc's I get an error message saying

"The Report Engine was unable to run the report. Please check that all Report Engine DLLs are present on your system."

Now I know that this is because my aqpplication was written with CR8.5 DLLs and the report is in version 11. Can somone please tell me exactly what files I would need to copy over on to the other PC's to replace what is on there at the moment and to resolve this problem.

This is urgent and I do need an exact answer hence the 500 points.

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jclothier
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17074446
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17077627
What is the application written in?

If it is VB you need to update the references and components

If it is a .Net app you need to update the files the application uses.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jclothier
ID: 17079534
Sorry I'm not possitive what the application is writtten in. I think its is either VB6 or vb.net. I dont have any control over the software anyway. :-(
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jclothier
ID: 17079761
rhinok

Thanks for your reply. Unfortunatly I cant use the merge modules, I need the actual files. They must be installed on my PC because the reports work fine there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RickJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17080145
This may help.
Please read the last comment in particular, it has a full listing of files.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21902993.html

Rick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jclothier
ID: 17081349
Thanks to all for your help. I actuall ymanaged to get it working by using CR9 DLLs. I know that I will miss out on some features but it will do until the developers get the app working for CR xi.
0