Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite Pro M10-S405 Network Adapter not working

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,629 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Recently i formatted the Toshiba Sat Pro M10 series. And I installed the XP OS and went over to their website to download and install the drivers. Hoever, when it comes to Network adapter, i dont see a Local Area connection when I connect the network cable in the office. And moreover, in the Device manager (My COmputer-->Properties-->Hardware-->Device Manager) I found that the nothin except Fast Ethernet which automatically comes when XP is installed . I tried putting the LAN settigns, it doesnt take effect atall.

I have also noticed that under the Other devices(in the Device Manager), the Network controllers have a '?' on the icon. Have tried installing the driver several times, it doesnt identify.

What could be the problem... ? How should i proceed now?
0
Comment
Question by:nishabarot2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bcaronongan earned 336 total points
ID: 17073440
You'll need to find what NIC came with the laptop.  You'll have to go to the manufacturer's web site of the NIC to get the drivers.

I the laptop came with Win2000, try using the Win2000 NIC drivers first...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bluepointx
bluepointx earned 332 total points
ID: 17154297
It's likely that the producers put different NICs inside various versions of your laptop's series, diferent chipsets etc. You have to download all the available NIC drivers from the producer's website. Also, it's very important to find the proper driver's page by looking up not the model you see on it's front panel, but you have to search for your model as written on the back of the laptop, or you can try searching using it's part number located on the back of the laptop too.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Attila74
Attila74 earned 332 total points
ID: 17212213
hi

Did you downlod this driver from Toshiba ?
http://support.toshiba-tro.de/tools/SatellitePro/spm10/wxp/lan-spm10-xpp-64140.zip 

if not download it and extract the file to a folder  go to device mananger  find the "?" icon under network adapters
double click on it and select driver - update driver on pop up select first windoe no not this time and then next ,

Next you select install from a list or specific location - click next - select "include this location in the search" and click browse and find the folder you downloaded and extracted the driver to and click next  if the right driver everything should work ok -

hope this works

best regards
0