Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrictions on SQL Server 2005 Express

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I know that the restrictions on SQL 2005 Express are 1 GB RAM, 1 processor and 4GB database size but what does this mean in reality?

Does it mean that if you install it on a machine with 4GB RAM, and 2 processors, the SQL Engine only uses 1GB of the 4GB ever and only 1 of the processors?  

It would be nice, also, to see written Microsoft confirmation that it no longer uses the "governor" for SQL 2005 Express.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:ddh76
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17071769
>> Does it mean that if you install it on a machine with 4GB RAM, and 2 processors, the SQL Engine only uses 1GB of the 4GB ever and only 1 of the processors?  
Sounds about right.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
riaancornelius earned 252 total points
ID: 17071778
To use RAM efficiently and use more than 1 processor, you need to configure SQL Server to do so. Express won't let you.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 248 total points
ID: 17071918
I agree with riaancornelius: the sql server express will only use up to it's max resources.

regarding the governor:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/msde2sqlexpress.mspx
0