Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox - Manually Install JRE

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I am having Firefox 1.5. I have already installed JRE 5 before installing the Firefox. Now my Firefox dosen't detect the
JRE installed already. I can't uninstall and reinstall JRE since I don't have admin rights [My sysadmin installed the previous versions and there is no way he will do that again]. So is there some config files where I can change the settings to point to the existing JRE location ?

Thanks
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:venishjoe
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iain_ra
ID: 17080259
Try this:

Go to "Tools -> Options"

Click on the "Content" Icon (It has a globe as the symbol)

Make sure the tick boxes "Enable Java" and "Enable Javascript" are checked.

Hope that helps,

Iain.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 120 total points
ID: 17086382
You may also need to then restart the browser, but you probably aready have by now.  Also take a look at this KB on Java.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Java#Enabling_Java
0