Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum monitor resolution capped at 1024 x 768 - can it be increased

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Philips Freevents X51 laptop and a separate 19" Dell Ultra sharp monitor. When I try to increase the resolution on the Dell to the recommended 1280 x 1024 there is no option to do this in windows (winxp). I have installed the driver for the Dell. The chipset in the laptop is an Intel GM/GME, 910GML, 915GM chipset, and I have read somewhere that this chipset "caps" the resolution at 1024 x 768.
I have installed the most up to date driver from the intel website.

Any advice greatly appreciated  

Thanks, David
0
Comment
Question by:smalltalk10
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bcaronongan earned 336 total points
ID: 17073420
I dont think you can go any further.  Most Laptops are maxed at 10 X 7 res.

I keep running into the same problems you do when I "inherit" laptops at work.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 17074580
Sometimes lowering the number of colors, maybe to 16bit, allows you to use a higher resolution. Also check the BIOS, maybe you can alocate more RAM to the grafical subsystem. Laptops often share the main RAM with the VGA card, and often you can allow more for the VGA card which may also allow you to use a higher resolution.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 332 total points
ID: 17082645
This laptops specs show a 12.1 tft XGA video @ 1024 x 768
but the video card is an Intel  GMA900 which is capable of 2048x1536 at 85 Hz maximum resolution.
You may have to force the resolution through the display properties -->advanced--> monitor settings.
Is the monitor identified correctly in the display settings?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 17234422
all answers are valid...split the points if possible...doesn't make a difference to me.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17234451
It is the authors responsibility to award the points. The split points button is just above the response box where you type, then you choose the amounts for each answer.
0