Solved

Sony Vaio will not turn on

Posted on 2006-07-10
12
3,308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a sony Vaio FX 501, when plugged into a c power battery light flashes indicating battery charging but it does not charge, when power button is pressed the power button lights up for 1 second then goes out and nothing at all happens, what are the possible causes? can the Vaio fx501 operate with faulty or no battery?
0
Comment
Question by:dazztek
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_qui earned 250 total points
ID: 17073096
Try it unplugged from the ac, then try it plugged into the ac without the battery. It's probably a bad power supply, or battery, or the charging circuit on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 17073398
Probably in sleep mode...

Take out the battery for a few seconds or try holding down the power button for 10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 17073406
Oops!  Hit the submit to quick.

After holding down the power button for 10 seconds wait a couple more seconds and power it back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazztek
ID: 17077700
Have tried all the above with no result, have tested the power supply and It is producing the 19.5volts that it is rated to produce, I,m not sure how to test the amp output.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bluepointx
bluepointx earned 250 total points
ID: 17154265
It's not probably the best thing you want to hear it, but you most likely have a faulty notebook and it really can't be possible to tell the exact problem. It will most likely be a faulty mobo. Your laptop should work fine plugged in with no battery.
I hope you have warranty for the thing, because if you don't you'll find that it will be way cheaper to buy a new one rather than reparing the old one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 17309908
why no split?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17311879
Sorry, I missed your bad charging unit comment!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 17315832
Thank you, I know you keep very busy on the clean up crew   :)
0