Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active directory and exchange

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I have installed exchange onto the sec domain controller etc, active dir shows exchange funtions etc on that server but not on the main prim domai controller .....

any ideas ?

0
Comment
Question by:itswales
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17072061
Hi,

Do you mean that within Active Directory Users and Computers you can see Exchange attributes on the Exchange server but not on the one without Exchange?

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17073136
This is normal, as AD in itself does not install the admin software for Exchange when you make a server a DC.  You can install the Exchange System Manager from the Exchange CD on your other DCs if you want to be able to manage AD and Exchange on all the Exchange/DC machines.  But it is normal not to see Exchange attributes on DCs that do not have the Exchange System Manager installed.
0