Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php mail from localhost

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hai,

i want to send mail from my localhost in php,i try to using my outlookexpress smtp and email parameters but it gives
warning like this
Warning: mail() [function.mail]: SMTP server response: 553 Sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts. in D:\wamp\www\mail.php on line 9

It's possible to send mail from localhost ,then what are the changes php. ini settings for  sending mail

Thanks
Bala
0
Comment
Question by:gstalin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 150 total points
ID: 17150010
Do you have SMTP defined in php.ini ???

[mail function]
; For Win32 only.
SMTP = mailhost.domain.com
smtp_port = 25

also look at

; For Win32 only.
;sendmail_from = me@domain.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Youkko
ID: 17194142
To send email from localhost, you first need to set up a smtp server.
There is a smtp server built in IIS, you just need to configure it and modify php.ini.

Just to warn, some internet providers don't allow users to send on smtp port from localhost, to prevent spammers action...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Youkko
ID: 17194151
Also, there are lots of programs to send email from localhost, just seach google..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 17197647
Bala,

Have you resolved the problem ?

0