Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Ent Edition Replication Problem

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,
        After installing the Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition (not installed AD) on of the machines and when i add it my domain , I could see the AD users and computers being replicated on  the new machine when i type dsa.msc. Someone please suggest me how to stop this as i dont want my AD to be replicated on the machines on which i install 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Goru
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 80 total points
ID: 17073249
A few questions...

1. How are you joining the machine to your domain, are you doing it through my computer properties, or are you running dcpromo?

2. How can you "see" users and computers being replicated to the machine?

Member servers do not get AD users and computers installed, you have to make it a  DC before you will see those applications.  

If you can see the AD snapins, then you've made the server a DC.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17074449
AD does not get replicated to member servers.  Replication of AD only happens if you make a member server a domain controller by running DCPROMO.  

You method of "seeing" replication occur is faulty...
0