Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-16038

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello to all:              
 I have a problem with a data base, after recovering backup with “Veritas 10” by means of the agent of oracle.  and now I cannot continue making backups with the Veritas.  
Somebody knows because?
 thanks for your aid

Tipo de suceso:      Error
Origen del suceso:      Oracle.oprd
Categoría del suceso:      Ninguno
Id. suceso:      20
Fecha:            10/07/2006
Hora:            12:49:39
Usuario:            No disponible
Equipo:      ORACLE
Descripción:
Archive process error: ORA-16038: cannot be archived log 3 sequence 37
ORA-00354: corrupt redo log block header
ORA-00312: log online 3 thread 1: 'E:\PRD\ONLINELOG\O1_MF_3_28F2MW8D_.LOG'
.
0
Comment
Question by:lidium
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 17072031
Hello lidium,

> ORA-00354: corrupt redo log block header
This means the block header on the redo block indicated by the accompanying error is not valid. The block number and time-stamp are given in an accompanying message.

You could thy performing recovery with a good version of the redo log or perform cancel-based recovery up to, but not including, the corrupted redo log file. If this happens when archiving, archiving of the problem log can be skipped by clearing the log with the UNARCHIVED option. This must be followed by a backup of every datafile to insure recoverability of the database.

HTH

I
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 2000 total points
ID: 17072047
The problem is that redo log is corrupted and the databse is not archiving files. Is database running?
0