Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timespan to Integer conversion

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having problems converting the difference of two dates into an integer from double. I have the following code:
Dim date1, date2 as date
Dim dateDiff as timespan
Dim i as integer = 0
date1 = "20/07/2006"
date2 = "05/08/2006"

dateDiff = date2.subtract(date1)

Dim intDateDiff as integer = cType(dateDiff, integer)  ' also tried  cInt(datediff)

Then I want to use intDateDiff in some code like:

For i = 0 to intDateDiff
'code here
Next

I get the following error converting timespan to integer
Error      3      Value of type 'System.TimeSpan' cannot be converted to 'Integer'.

Any ideas how to get an integer from two dates.

thanks
Max

0
Comment
Question by:maxgall
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
indu_mk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17072081
Use dateDiff.Days()
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17073295
What do you want to measure between these two dates?...

The TimeSpan class (which you have in "dateDiff") gives you many options such as days, hours, minutes, seconds, milliseconds, etc....
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.timespan_members.aspx
0