[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer restarts over and over

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
We have a computer that will restart approximately 6-7 times each time it is turned on.  Some times it will get past the Login screen before it restarts and sometimes it won’t.  Once it gets going correctly it is fine.  It does not restart unexpectedly after the first thing in the morning.  If we choose to restart the machine in the middle of the day it will start all over again.  It does not appear to be a morning only problem.  The computer is a 1 GHz possessor w/ 256 MB Ram running Win 2000 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 700 total points
ID: 17072097
Fair chance the power supply is failing / not up to the job. If it restarts / runs OK when warm, swap it out and see how it goes.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 700 total points
ID: 17075112
Check the fans are running smoothly, clean out all the dust, remove the heatsink and thoroughly cleanit's and the CPU's surface, then add just a tiny bit of thermal transfer paste and reattach the heatsink firmly.

Test your ram with memtest86+ which you can find on the UBCD, along with many other usefull utilities

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0