Solved

Agent Not Running

Posted on 2006-07-10
72
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

We have just upgraded to the latest version of notes and a couple of agents do not run anymore, they are sheduled to run overnight and and as enabled on the server.

Any suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:DavidAbbott
  • 33
  • 32
  • 5
  • +2
72 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17072086
1.) Look in Agent log to see what last entry and last run time for one particular again was. The Agent log is inside of the database where the agent are located. See in Designer for one particular Agent, selecting to become blue select and look either in manu Agent->Log or in context menu Log...
2.) Look into server document for Groups allowed to run unrestricted agents.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17072121
R4 -> R7.0.2, R5 -> R7.0.2, R6 -> R7.0.2 or R7 -> R7.0.2 ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17072969
OK, i am running Notes 7, the agent log on all of the agents say that they have run, but they have'nt. I am allowed to run the agents
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17073082
What do the agents do?

Go to the agent properties and under the security tab there is a drop down box for runtime security settings. You may have to change it from "do not allow restricted operations" to "Allow restricted operations" depending on what the agent does.

You might check this setting, it has gotten me a few times.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17073161
Did you check log.nsf, Miscellaneous? There might be a message there about the agent, e.g. why it stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17073784
"Go to the agent properties and under the security tab there is a drop down box for runtime security settings. You may have to change it from "do not allow restricted operations" to "Allow restricted operations" depending on what the agent does."s

they all show "Allow Restricted Operation"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17074361
How do you know they haven't run?

Add some print statments or log to a log file in various steps of the agent to show you progress.  (ps. don't write to agent log, write to a log db.)

it may well be that they start, hit an error and exit.  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17074752
> it may well be that they start, hit an error and exit.
Indeed, it will result in an error message in the log.nsf database (unless you catch errors, but then ther should be a good error message).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17079198
no error message in the log that i can find!!!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17079355
And the agent's log itself (in the Designer) says that the agent ran? Date and time are correct?

Is it a local agent, or should it run on the server? Can you get to the server console or the Domino Admin client? Look at the Server Tasks, right-click the Agent Manager, Tell task..., and select a report for agents running today. Click OK and then Notes will crash :( at least, that's what happened here.

The alternative is a live console, and type
    Tell Amgr Schedule
and
    Tell Amgr Status

Is your agent there??
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17079369
Since you have to start the live console anyway, it's easier to type the commands above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17080770
does not seem to be any agents in there no
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17080870
You wouldn't by any chance have renamed the server?

Look very carefully at the schedule again, to make sure that everything is set correctly. You must have done this a million times already by now...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17080918
One more question: did your certifier change on Upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17088187
Name was not changed no, we have only upgraded the clients and not the server, certifier changed on upgrade but i was re-certified
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17088487
OK, that's the point. You have to save the Agent one more time to save the new signature with the Agent.
Also look for the new Options in names.nsf for the security tab of your server document for the section: "Programmability  Restrictions"

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17088618
I think we're getting there... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17090146
ok, edited and saved them, i will wait and see if they run overnight
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17090248
Are they in the list now, Tell Amgr Schedule ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17091385
I go into the admin database and go into the live console and type in Tell Amgr Schedule and Tell Amgr Status etc, but nothing appears. Where am i going wrong?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17091416
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17091477
When you see no response on the console, and when the console is black, did you press the green triangle to start the Console live?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17091938
yes it is live, when i type in Tell Amgr Status it simple repeats the statement twice and then nothing other than normal traffic
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17092317
You must get LOADS of text when you type that command. Please click on the Server Tasks, the first entry on the left. It is my guess that you can't find the Agent Manager there. I assume the Agent Manager hasn't been started, or it crashed and doesn't respond.

You have Admin rights on the server, I hope? Type a
    Show Users
to verify that the console works for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17097390
Show Users- this works, it shows me all the user on the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17097416
how do i start the Agent Manager?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17097526
It should be started automatically. Open notes.ini on the server and look fr a line with ServerTasks. AMGR should be on it.

If it's not started, you can do that with
    LOAD AMGR
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17098124
when i type in LOAD AMGR it tells me another agent manage is running on the system and cannot allow 2, does that mean that the agent manager is working correctly at start up?

When i type in Tell Amgr Schedule it tells me about daytime agents etc, but i cannot see the overnight run and when i type in Tell Amgr Status it tells me the same
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17098454
Good, it's running, you can see all tasks with
    SHOW TASKS

You agent didn't run? When you look at the agents in the Designer, right-click your agent and select Log..., what's the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17098772
on "show tasks" it states that - Agent Manager Executive "1" idle & Agent Manager Idle

When i go into designer and right click the agent it states the following:

"Started running agent 'BCSalesEmail' on 13/07/2006 01:01:06
Running on all documents in database: 3525 total
Found 3525 document(s) that match search criteria
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'BCSalesEmail' on 13/07/2006 01:01:07"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17098937
Which says that it ran this morning at 01:01, which seems correct to me. So it ran indeed. By the way, running agents at 1 o'clock isn't done, because the server has a lot of housekeeping to do at that time. It is far better to run agents at 04:00 or even later, when the housekeeping chores have finished.

Now it gets time to spice up your code with log statements, that will leave their output in the agent log you've just seen.

At the start somewhere, put
  Dim agentLog As New NotesLog("Agent log")
  Call agentLog.OpenAgentLog

On every vital point, put a statement like
  Call agentLog.LogAction("something")

   
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17098945
End it with Call agentLog.Close
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17099087
sjef thanks will code it and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17099161
ok, agent log looks like the following now

Started running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 13/07/2006 14:04:03
Running on all documents in database: 3531 total
Found 3531 document(s) that match search criteria
13/07/2006 14:04:04: email Send to Doc Creator
13/07/2006 14:04:04: email Send to Doc Manager
13/07/2006 14:04:04: Looking for next document
13/07/2006 14:04:04: email Send to Doc Creator
13/07/2006 14:04:04: email Send to Doc Manager
13/07/2006 14:04:04: Looking for next document
13/07/2006 14:04:04: email Send to Doc Creator
13/07/2006 14:04:05: email Send to Doc Manager
13/07/2006 14:04:05: Looking for next document
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 13/07/2006 14:04:05
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17099509
QED: Agent Is Running!  :)

To solve your next question, we'd like some code, please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17100133
here is the code for one of agents:


Dim db As NotesDatabase
Dim session As NotesSession
Dim documents As NotesDocumentCollection
Dim doc, eMail As NotesDocument
Dim view As NotesView
Dim item As NotesItem
Dim rtitem, docrtitem As NotesRichTextItem
Dim nam As NotesName
Dim j As Integer
Sub Initialize
      Dim agentLog As New NotesLog("Agent log")      
      Set session = New NotesSession
      Set db=session.CurrentDatabase
      Call agentLog.OpenAgentLog
      Set view=db.getview("ASUSales")
      
      Set doc = view.GetFirstDocument
      Do Until doc Is Nothing
            
            Set email = New NotesDocument(db)
            Set rtitem=New NotesRichTextItem(eMail, "Body")
            email.SendTo=doc.Creator_S(0)
            email.subject="Warning - Client  " & doc.Contact(0) & "'s" &" ASU Sale Pending Which is Not Complete"
            
            Call rtitem.AppendDocLink(doc, db.title)
            rtitem.AppendText("  Please Click here: To link to ASU Sale which is pending for " & doc.Contact(0) & ". " & "This needs urgent attention, Ignoring it Might Well Result in a Lost Sale "  &  doc.DateCreated(0) )
            Call email.Send(False)
            Call agentLog.LogAction("email Send to Doc Creator")
            
            Set email = New NotesDocument(db)
            Set rtitem=New NotesRichTextItem(eMail, "Body")
            email.SendTo=doc.FixedManager(0)
            
            email.subject="Warning - Client  " & doc.Contact(0) & "'s" &" ASU Sale Pending Which is Not Complete"
            
            Call rtitem.AppendDocLink(doc, db.title)
            rtitem.AppendText("  Please Click here: To link to ASU Sale which is pending for " & doc.Contact(0) & ". " & "This needs urgent attention, Ignoring it Might Well Result in a Lost Sale "  &  doc.DateCreated(0) )
            Call email.Send(False)
            Call agentLog.LogAction("email Send to Doc Manager")
            
            Set doc = view.GetNextDocument(doc)
            Call agentLog.LogAction("Looking for next document")
            
      Loop
      Call agentLog.Close
      
      
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17100144
The agent runs fine if i manually make it run, it is just the overnight run that seems to be a problem
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17100535
The log you supplied above, was that from running manually, or by the server?

Apart from some semantics errors, I see no grave problems. Strange that you send two independent mails, isn't necessary: SendTo can be an array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17100571
the results were from a manual run and not by the server, and yes i agree the coding is messy
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17100729
Not messy! Not at all, but it could be simpler, like this (for free ;)

Dim db As NotesDatabase
Dim session As NotesSession
Dim documents As NotesDocumentCollection
Dim doc As NotesDocument
Dim eMail As NotesDocument
Dim view As NotesView
Dim item As NotesItem
Dim rtitem As NotesRichTextItem
Dim docrtitem As NotesRichTextItem
Dim nam As NotesName
Dim j As Integer
Dim addrs(1) As String

Sub Initialize
     Dim agentLog As New NotesLog("Agent log")    
     Set session = New NotesSession
     Set db=session.CurrentDatabase
     Call agentLog.OpenAgentLog
     Set view=db.getview("ASUSales")
     
     Set doc = view.GetFirstDocument
     Do Until doc Is Nothing
         
          Set email = New NotesDocument(db)
          Set rtitem=New NotesRichTextItem(eMail, "Body")
          addrs(0)= doc.Creator_S(0)
          addrs(1)= doc.FixedManager(0)
          email.SendTo= addrs
          email.subject="Warning - Client  " & doc.Contact(0) & "'s" &" ASU Sale Pending Which is Not Complete"
         
          Call rtitem.AppendDocLink(doc, db.title)
          rtitem.AppendText("  Please Click here: To link to ASU Sale which is pending for " & doc.Contact(0) & ". " & "This needs urgent attention, Ignoring it Might Well Result in a Lost Sale "  &  doc.DateCreated(0) )
          Call email.Send(False)
          Call agentLog.LogAction("email Sent")
         
          Set doc = view.GetNextDocument(doc)
          Call agentLog.LogAction("Looking for next document")
         
     Loop
     Call agentLog.Close
End Sub

But that's beside the point. What you can do is Disable the agent, and immediately afterwards Enable it again. The server will treat that as a trigger, so it will start the agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17101148
ok i will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17106312
OK, on inspection this morning the agent log on the agent with the new checking code is as follows:

Started running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 13/07/2006 17:44:00
Running on all documents in database: 3532 total
Found 3532 document(s) that match search criteria
13/07/2006 17:44:02: email Sent
13/07/2006 17:44:02: Looking for next document
13/07/2006 17:44:02: email Sent
13/07/2006 17:44:02: Looking for next document
13/07/2006 17:44:03: email Sent
13/07/2006 17:44:03: Looking for next document
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 13/07/2006 17:44:03

you will note the run time on the server has changed, but still no documents created





0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17106343
Documents created? There are no documents created, only mails. The mails are sent (hopefully) and then discarded. To get some proof, add
    email.CopyTo= "David Abbott/ABC"
to the document to be mailed, or use BlindCopyTo to keep yourself hidden.

I assume mails are sent. That you can verify in the log database, under Mail Routing Events. Look at yesterday at 17:44, you should see 3 (or 6) mails passing by there. If you don't see them, open the mail.box (there may be more) and check that, maybe they are pending delivery, for some odd reason. But that's a new chapter.

The agent runs :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17106525
Sorry, you are correct no docs have been created, only mails sent, but, i am the FixedManager, so a copy would be sent to me and there is none, but if i run it manually i get loads.

Now it gets stranger as i have looked at the Mail Routing Events and the following was recorded

13/07/2006 17:44:05   Router: Message 005BEBA0 delivered to David Abbott/MAS
13/07/2006 17:44:05   Router: Message 005BEC52 delivered to David Abbott/MAS
13/07/2006 17:44:05   Router: Message 005BEC65 delivered to David Abbott/MAS

Nothing in the mail.box
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17106624
And you didn't receive mails yesterday, at 17:44??

Just an overview:
- agent runs
- agent sends mail
- Domino says mails are sent
- id. mails are deliverd
- no mail in your mail database??

Do you have multiple mail databases? What's the name of the mail database on the server, and is it the same name as the one in your Person document? Do you look at a different replica of your mail database, because mail is usually delivered by a different server? Do you have a twin brother with the same name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17107215
twin brother lol

i understand what you are saying, but i assume the routing is not a problem as i get them when the manual run has been executed
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17107411
So, did you get the mails at 17:44? [No]
Then where did they go, as they were "delivered"?

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17107463
Ok, i have set the agent to run more then once daily, and the following is the log entry:

Started running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 14/07/2006 13:09:01
Running on all documents in database: 3533 total
Found 3533 document(s) that match search criteria
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 14/07/2006 13:09:01

When i run the agent manually this is the log entry:

Started running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 14/07/2006 13:13:41
Running on all documents in database: 3533 total
Found 3533 document(s) that match search criteria
14/07/2006 13:13:41: email Sent
14/07/2006 13:13:41: Looking for next document
14/07/2006 13:13:41: email Sent
14/07/2006 13:13:41: Looking for next document
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 14/07/2006 13:13:41


Bit of a difference there!



0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17107469
sorry forgot to mention, when the agent runs manually i get the emails and when it runs by itself I don't
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17107554
Heh. Funny.

The view ASUSales wouldn't happen to have some special reader rights, or the documents in the view? Does the server itself have rights to get the view? The only thing that can explain the short log is the absence of documents in the view, to the server that is. Is that view a private view maybe? Or something else is ooto (out of the ordinary)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17107746
the view is not private, it is hidden, it is open to all readers and above, and it has docs in the view, and nothing looks ooto
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17107753
please don't tell me my first job of each day is to manually run the agents!!!! UUUHHHHHHH
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17107865
Ah, no, that's when you assume a managerial position, and you hire someone to do that for you. Problem solved. :)

Why does the server see no documants at all in that view? Maybe there are more views with the same name?? Run some checks, f.c.o.l., take some initiative! Think, Lewis, think!

There must be a perfectly sound reason (apart from a corrupt database) that the server is blind for the documents in that view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17107907
i have booked the server in for an eye test
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17108855
By the NHS? Hmm, right... ;)

If need be, create just another very simple agent, that opens the view, reports how many documents are in there, reports also what the Universal-ID of view is, so you can verify whether the agent is barking up the wrong view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17109252
SIMPLE?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17109321
If it pleases you, you may create a complex agent...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17109426
Make a copy if the current agent, also scheduled etc, and put the following code in it:

Sub Initialize
    Dim db As NotesDatabase
    Dim session As NotesSession
    Dim doc As NotesDocument
    Dim view As NotesView
    Dim n As Integer

     Dim agentLog As New NotesLog("Agent log")    
     Set session = New NotesSession
     Set db=session.CurrentDatabase
     Call agentLog.OpenAgentLog

     Set view=db.getview("ASUSales")  
     Call agentlog.LogAction("ASUSales-id: " & view.UniversalID)
     Set doc = view.GetFirstDocument
     Do Until doc Is Nothing
          n= n + 1
          Set doc = view.GetNextDocument(doc)
     Loop
     Call agentlog.LogAction("documents found in view ASUSales: " & n)
     Call agentLog.Close
End Sub

Wait till it has run by the server, save the output somewhere, then run it manually. If you want to receive the report by mail, that's also possible: replace the line with OpenAgentLog with
     Call agentLog.OpenMailLog("David Abbott/MAS", "Test agent log")
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17109724
OK, thanks, this is the output when run by the server

Started running agent 'TEST' on 14/07/2006 17:28:00
Running on new or modified documents: 3534 total
Found 3534 document(s) that match search criteria
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'TEST' on 14/07/2006 17:28:00

This is the output when manually run

Started running agent 'TEST' on 14/07/2006 17:29:04
Running on new or modified documents: 3534 total
Found 3534 document(s) that match search criteria
14/07/2006 17:29:04: ASUSales-id: 10A8BCAEE0499D2A80257185004D9F9B
14/07/2006 17:29:05: documents found in view ASUSales: 2
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'TEST' on 14/07/2006 17:29:05
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17110327
Ah, that tells me more. Two possibilities: either we're not talking about the same agent (0% prob.) or there is a message in the Miscellaneous Events section of the log.nsf database for the server. The huge difference between the two outputs is the lines with 14/07/2006 etc. There are no such lines at all in the first output. And that can only happen when the agent isn't allowed to run. AFAIK there are no restricted operations in the simple agent, so security settings in the Agent Properties aren't important.

Back to square three: Security :-S

Open log database of the server, Miscellaneous, 14/07/2006 17:28
Are there ANY messages from the Agent Manager about agent TEST??
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17113882
Ahhh, we might be geting somewhere

14/07/2006 17:28:00   AMgr: Agent ('TEST' in 'ACT\mortgagec.nsf') error message: Object variable not set
14/07/2006 17:28:23   Opened session for David Abbott/mortgageadvisoryservices (Release 7.0.1)
14/07/2006 17:28:24   Closed session for David Abbott/mortgageadvisoryservices
Databases accessed:     1   Documents read:     0   Documents written:     0
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17114472
Finally!  :-)) But strange that it runs when started manually.

Some additional lines in your agent, so we can see where it crashes...

Sub Initialize
    Dim db As NotesDatabase
    Dim session As NotesSession
    Dim doc As NotesDocument
    Dim view As NotesView
    Dim n As Integer

    On Error Goto onerror
     Dim agentLog As New NotesLog("Agent log")    
     Set session = New NotesSession
     Set db=session.CurrentDatabase
'     Call agentLog.OpenAgentLog
     Call agentLog.OpenMailLog("David Abbott/MAS", "Test agent log")

     Set view=db.getview("ASUSales")  
     Call agentlog.LogAction("ASUSales-id: " & view.UniversalID)
     Set doc = view.GetFirstDocument
     Do Until doc Is Nothing
          n= n + 1
          Set doc = view.GetNextDocument(doc)
     Loop
     Call agentlog.LogAction("documents found in view ASUSales: " & n)
exitsub:
     Call agentLog.Close
    Exit Sub

onerror:
     Call agentlog.LogAction("Error " & Error$ & " on line " & Erl)
     Resume exitsub
End Sub
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17114483
I still think it's the view that the server can't open, or maybe the first document that has a Readers-field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17117225
Ok when run manually

Started running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 16/07/2006 13:54:05
Running on all documents in database: 3535 total
Found 3535 document(s) that match search criteria
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 16/07/2006 13:54:06

Email message on manual run
16/07/2006 13:54:05       Agent log starting
16/07/2006 13:54:05       ASUSales-id: 10A8BCAEE0499D2A80257185004D9F9B
16/07/2006 13:54:05       documents found in view ASUSales: 2

When run by server

Started running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 16/07/2006 13:59:50
Running on all documents in database: 3535 total
Found 3535 document(s) that match search criteria
Ran LotusScript code
Done running agent 'ASUSalesEmail' on 16/07/2006 13:59:50

Email message on server run
16/07/2006 14:05:00       Agent log starting
16/07/2006 14:05:00       Error Object variable not set on line 16





0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17118005
And line 16 is...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17118023
I s'pose it is the line with
      Call agentlog.LogAction("ASUSales-id: " & view.UniversalID)

Perfect. That means that view has no value, view must be Nothing here. And that can only happen when the server isn't allowed to open the view. Check the view again, for special permissions etc. And check what the server's rights are in the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17120252
I have added the server individually on both the view and the database itself and still the same error message
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17120321
Is it possible to do the following:
- make a test-copy of the database,
- with only the elements required to test this behaviour (agent(s), view, form, subform(s))
- add some documents so the view used has documents in it
- test for yourself that the agent won't run on the server
- make a new local copy
- change the ACL so default is Manager
- stop Notes
- zip the test-database and send it to me (mail-address in my EE-profile, in the middle somewhere)

Possible? Allowed?

In the meantime, try to compact the database, to regenerate the view indexes (SHIFT+CTRL+F9: Update all views in current database) and/or to run fixup on it. And try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17120342
OK, have looked at it a bit closer. Problem Solved.......

The view was hidden and the code was not reflecting this, have changed the code and it now works, Thank you very much for your help
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17120375
Thanks! :-))

View hidden? Make it a good habit to give EVERY view an alias, and use ONLY that alias in your code. That way, you'll never have problems with view names. Or was it hidden from Notes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAbbott
ID: 17120400
I have changed them to have alias's, thanks for advice
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17120674
:) By the way, this is post 72 in this question... See you next time!
0