Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export user profiles from Windows 2003 Server?

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello all,

Does anyone know how I can export about 15 or so user profiles from a Windows 2003 Terminal Server to another one? Both servers will not be running at the same time, I will be using the same hardware. If nobody knows of a Microsoft solution, then maybe a third party product?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:markataylor76
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17072489
You might have to log the new users onto the new server once before doing this, but you can just copy "C:\Documents and Settings\" folder from the old Terminal Server to the new one.

If you are looking to keep the data synchronized then I would suggest using windows 2003 file replication services.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 2000 total points
ID: 17072732
You could use the backup and restore process, and as mcsween suggested, have the users logon first to the new TS before restoring their profiles.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17081119
I'm curious why points were awarde to dooleydog when they just repeated my answer.
0