?
Solved

Administrator does not have permission to change any ip settings 2000 server

Posted on 2006-07-10
10
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, a school I have been called into due to power surge has a very flakey 2000 server as domain controller. I need to set the ip address of the major NIC as it has reverted to 169. I am logged in as administrator yet do not have permissions to even see the properties of Local area connection. This situation WAS like this before I changed parts I am informed, it just didn't matter as it was set OK and showed OK in ipconfig.  Helppppp and thanks if you can.
0
Comment
Question by:nickyburnell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17072193
I'd try and find out who installed the server - is it possible it is locked down in some way?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17072241
I would agree with the above statement. Also just because you login as "Administrator" does not me you are using an admin account. Any admin with a head on his shoulders should rename the "Administrator" account and create a new dummy Administrator account as a regular local user with no permissions for security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickyburnell
ID: 17072565
Thought so.... He's gone..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickyburnell
ID: 17072615
Actually, the administrator account does show as just that, an administrator with full access. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17072868
Does booting in safe mode make any difference?

How about creating a 'new' admin account and trying while logged on as that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17072878
or trynig to configure it from the cmd prompt:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17072902
-A damaged NIC or if the proper drivers have not been installed, can show up in "network connections" as grayed out. Verify in the device manager, if this is the case. If there is a problem such as that, it should have the yellow exclamation mark
-It is possible with group policy to disable a users access to the network adapters properties. Is it possible that this has been set up and the administrator mistakenly added to the OU? To check download the group policy management console, if you have not already done so, and do a "Group Policy Results" test for the administrator account and the server. Look to see what policies have been applied to the Admin account and server.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en
Another similar, command line tool, would be to use the built-in GPResults tool.
Instructions:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/gpresult.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17072999
Just a thought:
are you logging in locally as admin, or just an admin with domain privileges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickyburnell
ID: 17080237
Thanks to Rob. My experience is with SBS 2003 which holds your hand a bit more! Anyway, the group policy WASN'T set to limit but setting it to limit and then off agin cured the issue. I guess it was stuck.
 Many many thanks.
 Nick
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17080692
Thanks nickyburnell. Seems odd it would be "stuck"  but then again anything is possible <G>
Have a great day.
--Rob
0