Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pause in Boot Process

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi folks,
I am working on an XP machine which has a peculiar problem. If I power it on, the initial BIOS screen comes up but it is a couple of minutes before the windows boot process starts. The screen stays blank and then the white bar zips across the screen and all continues as normal. This doesn't seem to happen when I restart the machine from within windows.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
John.
0
Comment
Question by:jholland79
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1400 total points
ID: 17072216
I suspect it is checking everything all your storage and network devices and hanging when it hits one.  Eventually, it times out and everything proceeds as usual.  Check NICs, USB devices, IDE drives, SATA drives, and Firewire devices by unplugging them and trying without them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17072314
jholland that is your post checking the hardware it is fine there is a key you can hit f1 or f2 or one of them to see the system being checked.  What it is doing is checking the ram hard drives connected and video card ect.... this is normal
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 17072672
venom96737
"this is normal",
I beg to differ. I don't recall seeing this before. The machine waits at least two minutes before the XP loading process starts. This is not normal.

Callandor
I will check this when I go back to the office. I did actually perform a repair installation for other reasons and it stalled at the Installing Network stage, whence I unplugged a USB NIC and rebooted.
Thank you both for your help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Collins
Justin Collins earned 600 total points
ID: 17073890
What kind of a motherboard is it?  Go into the bios and check the boot order.  Make sure that it is set to Floppy, CDROM, HDD.  These can be switched around, but make sure it isn't set to network, or USB or somthin else.  Also, check in the BIOS for a quick boot option.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17075652
Are you using LCD monitor? or is it laptop?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17077354
ahhhhh I thought you wre saying it took a couple of minutes for the white bar to go all the way through check your boot order as stated above.  My bad just got off a 12 hour shift
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 17079656
Well, I went into the BIOS, loaded the Optimal defaults and then set the Hard Drive as first boot device. It seemed to work ok first time round, but I'll not have time to test it better till later on.
Thanks everybody.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 17175470
Hi folks,
this incident repeated itself, so I removed all the extra cars in the machine and the machine booted ok. When I put them back in, it still booted ok. I can only assume that something wasn't seated properly but I'm not entirely sure what was going on.
Thanks for your help.
John.
0