[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracking recent use on SQL Server Database

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,
I need a way of finding out when a particular stored procedure was launched on our SQL Server. My problem is that at some point in the past few hours I believe that someone may have launched a particular stored procedure on our SQL Database and I need to track down any information i can about recent activity concerning this SQL Database, specifically in relation to the possible stored procedure launches I have just mentioned.
Hope you can help
;)
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Brooks
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 672 total points
ID: 17072261
You need to custom code that kind of tracking within a stored procedure scheduled to run periodically as a job.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17072313
Sorry, SQL Server does not automatically keep that data, as Racimo mentions you would have to write that yourself. You could add a couple of lines to the stored procedure that would, in the future, write to a table when the sp was run and who started it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 664 total points
ID: 17072320
You can also use sql spy.

www.snapfiles.com/get/sqlspy.html 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kobe_Lenjou
Kobe_Lenjou earned 664 total points
ID: 17079614
If you have a full logged database, install some transaction log tool (google for it, there are some excellent tools available) and search in that tool for the execution of the sp/query or go to the point in time where you suspect the sp to have ran..

This is the only info you can dig up.
0