[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how access this site ????

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
How can I use ISA to determin the user who acces spicific site ? if ISA can't do that , is there any other simple software can do that??
0
Comment
Question by:eng_khalid101
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1500 total points
ID: 17073005
I'm not sure about the ISA part, probably Keith will take a look at this; On the other software end if you are looking for web filtering;

www.websense.com

www.surfcontrol.com

www.n2h2.com

etc..

Personally I've worked with websense, it can integrate with Active Directory. It gives you which user visited/tried to visit which site etc, a very granular reporting.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:prueconsulting
ID: 17074802
If you have logging enabled on ISA you can simply review the logs looking for the specific users machine and the host which you are looking for.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eng_khalid101
ID: 17078918
thanks for help.

but when I enable logging in ISA I see the sites that had been accessed by users (in general) but I can't see specific user which sites he access???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17078988
That is what you get if you like to go for websense.. precisely, since I had to sent report to departmental managers on their employee's internet activity! WebSense worked for me very well (we were a health care concern). It largely depends on the money you want to spend.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17079137
Are you running ISA2000, ISA2004 or ISA2006?
Are you authenticating the site access by user through ISA? If not, ISA will not care and therefore not log the information; it logs the source IP address only.

Surfcontrol, SmartFilter etc all have plug-ins for ISA server as does Languard GFI (   never tried this one myself but it has a trial download if you want to test it at http://www.gfi.com/webmon/   )



0