?
Solved

E-mail dissapears after reading it

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

After I read any e-mails in my inbox it dissapears, and I don't know where it is going, I am using Outlook XP. If I delete the mails it goes to the Deleted folder, but if i open it, read it, close Outlook and open Outlook the mail has dissapeared from my inbox and I don't know where it is


I know this is not a lot of points, but please help !!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Biscuit_1984
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17073414
Is there perhaps some kind of rule set to automatically remove (or move) messages that are read, or have become older than a certain number of days? The messages don't happen to accumulate in some subfolder or something like that?

Can you do a repair installation of Outlook?
/RID
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 17073527
Greetings, Biscuit_1984 !

Check the View setting. You may seeing unread mail. Once the mail is read, email "disappear from list. Go to View > Arrange By > Current View. Make sure "Messages" is selected.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17108740
Biscuit,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0