?
Solved

MSA 1000 - 2 Cabinets ... Disk Failure ...

Posted on 2006-07-10
13
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I came in from the weekend and found the following event log on a few of my servers.

Physical Drive in Box 1, Bay 12 of the Array Controller \Device\FibreArray1, HBA Slot 4, Chassis: 9J3xxxxxxxxx, has failed. Failure Code: 0x30.

Immediately following this entry are three more ...

Logical Drive 1 of Array Controller \Device\FibreArray1, HBA Slot 4, Chassis: 9J3xxxxxxxxx, has changed status from OK to INTERIM RECOVERY.

Logical Drive 2 of Array Controller \Device\FibreArray1, HBA Slot 4, Chassis: 9J3xxxxxxxxx, has changed status from OK to INTERIM RECOVERY.

Logical Drive 3 of Array Controller \Device\FibreArray1, HBA Slot 4, Chassis: 9J3xxxxxxxxx, has changed status from OK to INTERIM RECOVERY.

I'm assuming that this is telling me that one of my drives in the array went bad.  However when I go look at the cabinet. I don't see amber lights on drive 12. The controller does show INTERIM RECOVERY on the LCD panel. How should I proceed to make sure that my disks are in good condition?
0
Comment
Question by:Chadwhite
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 336 total points
ID: 17072835
It looks as if this was a temporary disk problem, but the "Interim Recovery" has fixed the problem again. If the problem shows up again on the drive in HBA slot 4 it may help to replace that HD. If on the other hand you get the same problem on another slot it may help to replace the cables or the array controller, or update the firmware of the controller.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 332 total points
ID: 17073377
You'd think "Interim recovery" would mean it's rebuilding but it doesn't, it means it's running with a disk down. Run the array diagnostic utility on a server connected to the storage and see what it says, also run the Array Configuration Utility and both programs will give you more information.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chadwhite
ID: 17074144
I ran ADU and I think I see the drive in slot 12 showing no errors logged. But its a bit confusing (HEX) and very extensive (long) I ran ACU and it's easier to isolate drive 12 in box 1 but it shows up as OK.  Am I missing something. Anyone have any pointers for interpreting the ADU information?

Thanks!
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17075358
Is Interim Recovery the last thing on the MSA log? I'm not sure what happens if someone uses the up button and scrolls past an error whether that gets in the event log or not so make sure the MSA controller is at the last message.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 332 total points
ID: 17091255
Try to Update the Hp ACU Utility, and check again !

Maybe something went corrupt and is giving that odd distortion. ( I've seen it happen ).

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17091269
check the firmware on your MSA. I had a similar problem where my MSA reported a drive being bad on a few servers (but not all). HP recommended I update the firmware (which is usually their canned solution) but it worked for me in this case.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17091276
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17091292
For Windows, it's the ACU GUI, Graphic User Interface, Version 7.50.23.0, dated 13 Apr 06 .

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17599283
I'd suggest a Split !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17649814
Fine by me !

Best Regards !
0