?
Solved

MBR Corrupted on External USB 2.0 HDD

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,
i have an external hard drive connected via usb (160Mb).
Somehow the drive is not accessible anymore under Windows, and i can't read the data i have on it.
I tryed to use a third party application to recover the data and using this software i was able to transfer all the files on another data support.
Since i don't want just to format the hard disk and replace the data which would be more fast, i was looking for a solution to just repair the MBR.
The most third party software that i've found to perform data recovery doesn't recognize the USB hard drive but only HDDs on IDE,SCSI,etc...
Any ideea ?


0
Comment
Question by:djmagicb
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 17072799
Yes, remove the disk from the USB case and connect it to the PC conventionally. Most of these tools just won't work on a USB device.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17073120
you should be able to see it in Computer Management | Disk Management. I would delete the partition (s) and then you can create the partition (s) as you like and format as you like.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 17073245
I agree with rindi-- all the tool(s) that are out there that are worthwhile will only see directly-attached (non-usb) drives.    You'll be able to wipe out the entire drive- including MBR, and start cleanly.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17078779
Why dont you simply re-take ownership of the drive?  Windows explorer, tools options, last checkbox, uncheck use simple file sharing.  Shut down windows explorer, now restart it, now click on the USB drive ICON, whatever letter it is, right click, and choose "take ownership" and do this for all files and folders, and now you should see everything on the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmagicb
ID: 17128869
I removed the HDD from the case and connect it on the IDE controller on a pc. Using third party apps. i was able to repair the MBR without saving the data, formating the drive and put it back.
Thank you :)
0