Solved

XP connection to AS 400 through VPN

Posted on 2006-07-10
15
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
XP laptop with  VPN to network
Can ping all machines on network except AS 400
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rsexchange
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17072760
is the default gateway on the as400 set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsexchange
ID: 17072930
What do you mean by on the set?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kaerez
ID: 17072948
Is the vpn configured to bypass nat ?
Did you add a rule to allow access from vpn to the lan/server?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:heathcote123
heathcote123 earned 500 total points
ID: 17072967
Have you entered a default gateway into the as400 ? (I believe in as400 its usually referred to as the default route.)

The default gateway should be set to the the internal address of your vpn device.

Its quite likelly not to be configured if the AS400 has not needed internet access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsexchange
ID: 17072973
Yes
Like I said can get to all windows based machines inside.
But can  not get to AS 400
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17072975
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17072979
what is the mindelay value of the def route?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsexchange
ID: 17072985
Also all machines inside get to AS 400
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17073002
Yes, that is exactly what would happen if your default route on the as400 was not configured correctly.

Can you show the as400 routing table?

Another thing - does the VPN device accept pings to the inside interface? - if the as400 can't ping it, the route will not get initialised correctly.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsexchange
ID: 17073043
You'll have to excuse this question, but I am an AS 400 Dummy.
From where I am now I can access the as 400 through the graphical access program
What command will let me try to ping the router, and how can I see if the gateway is setup on the as 400?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsexchange
ID: 17073124
It has next hop set as direct
This should be the router  ip address correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathcote123 earned 500 total points
ID: 17073174
to ping it just do:

ping x.x.x.x (where x.x.x.x is the vpn device - probably what your windows machine have their default gateway set to)

on the as400 you need to go (from some kind of shell/command prompt)

go cfgtcp  then select option 2 (work with tcp/ip routes) - what does the *dftroute entry show ?

If you are not comfortable working with the as400, it might be best you ask whoever is responsible for its admin. I know very little about the as400 side - but had exactly this problem with it when setting up a vpn.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17073181
yes next hop should be the router ip
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17073186
and type of service (if it shows) should be standard, not 'mindelay'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsexchange
ID: 17073574
Thank you
That fixed it.
Great site
0