Solved

Blue screen with errors, restarts then Generic Host failure and unknown error.

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've had my computer for about 3 months now and have had no problems with it. All of a sudden i my computer started to restart with no warning, just out of the blue. So i though it was a virus or spyware, scanned my computer, nothing came up, so as a last resort i wiped my hard drive, reformatted it and re-installed windows.

To no avail as the problem became worse and more frequent. I had problems re-installing windows xp pro. There where a few files which i had to skip, in order to complete the installation, i dont' know what they were but they didn't seem to have ne impact on the operation of windows.

Now, whenever the computer crashes i get a blue screen come up, saying that ne newly installed hardware should be uninstalled and removed. But none of the hardware is really new considering it ran perfectly for 3 months. On the blue screen i will get a message that says something like ?_is_less_or_equal_to error comes up. I can't remember the start, but it changed each time.

It would then load physical memory to hard drive, so saving the memory i assume, then it will restart, report a unknown error to microsoft, which says its a hardware fault, at one staged it said it was the video card, but i've had that tested by the company, and they say its fine. Then every now and then i get the Generic Host service to Win32 error coming up, i'm not sure what this means but i assume it might help with solving the problem.

I assume this error is hardware specified because all the drivers and stuff are upto date. At the moment i can't even get my computer to load windows, its keep asking to go into safe mode, but restarts, i don't know what the problem is, i'm having it tested by a computer technicican soon, but i was hoping somebody here could help me solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:cjyogz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It is probably one or the other of these two errors:

Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (0A) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1539.)
Typically due to a bad driver, or faulty or incompatible hardware or software. Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above. Technically, this error condition means that a kernel-mode process or driver tried to access a memory location to which it did not have permission, or at a kernel Interrupt ReQuest Level (IRQL) that was too high. (A kernel-mode process can access only other processes that have an IRQL lower than, or equal to, its own.)
Troubleshooting “Stop 0x0A” Messages in Windows {KB 165863} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP {KB 314063} Win XP
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During upgrade to Win XP {KB 311564} Win XP
STOP 0x0000000A Error Message When You Change from AC Power to DC Power {KB 316676} Win XP
“Stop 0x0000000A” Error Message When You Fast Switch Between Users {KB 310918} Win XP
While booting NT on same partition as Win 2000 or XP {KB 227301} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems {KB 315252} Win XP
Windows XP Restarts When You Try to Shut Down Your Computer {KB 311806}
“Fatal System Error” When You Try to Use a Hewlett-Packard 5100C ScanJet {KB 307129} Win XP (with Brother printer)
Computer May Hang During a Heavy Load with an Ericsson HIS Modem {KB 319810} Win 2000, Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
“Stop: 0x0000000A (00000063, 0000001c, 00000000, parameter4)” error message on a Windows 2000-based computer {KB 837384} Win 2000 (program error, hotfix available)

You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
The system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. The most typical cause is a bad device driver (one that uses improper addresses). It can also be caused by caused by faulty or mismatched RAM, or a damaged pagefile.
Error Message with RAM Problems or Damaged Virtual Memory Manager {KB 810093} Win XP Home (during restart)
“STOP:0xD1” Error Message When You Start Your Win XP-Based Computer {KB 316208} Win XP
Stop 0x000000D1 Error Message When You Turn Your Computer Off {KB 317326} Win XP (with USB device(s) connected)
“STOP 0x000000D1 IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Kbdclass.sys” Error Message When You Try to Shut Down the Computer {KB 810980} Win 2000, Win XP (Logitech mouse with outdated MouseWare software)
STOP 0xD1 error message when you start your Win XP-based computer {KB 839876} Win XP (ACPI issue, a Hotfix is available)
WRQ AtGuard Program Causes Error Message in Win XP {KB 319870} Win XP (AtGuard version 3.22)
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
See if you are able to boot into Knoppix (or similar).  This should tell you if it's a hardware problem.

You can also run some other diagnostics like a memory test - http://www.memtest86.com/
Or a harddrive test.  Check your HDD manufacturer's website, most of them have tools available.
    Seagate: http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/utils.html
    WD: http://support.wdc.com/download/
    Maxtor: http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.8db0c3d6932ced37294198b091346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Support/Software%20Downloads
    Samsung: http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/hutil.htm

there's also a software utility called "Ultimate POST" - I'm looking for a link for it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjyogz
Comment Utility
i am unfamiliar with the Knopix, what is it?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
http://www.knoppix.com/

What is KNOPPIX®?
KNOPPIX is a bootable Live system on CD or DVD, consisting of a representative collection of GNU/Linux software, automatic hardware detection, and support for many graphics cards, sound cards, SCSI and USB devices and other peripherals. KNOPPIX can be used as a productive Linux system for the desktop, educational CD, rescue system, or adapted and used as a platform for commercial software product demos. It is not necessary to install anything on a hard disk. Due to on-the-fly decompression, the CD can have up to 2 GB of executable software installed on it (over 8GB on the DVD "Maxi" edition).


This site has an excellent tutorial on how to recover files using Knoppix:

http://www.shockfamily.net/cedric/knoppix/
Computer First Aid Using Knoppix

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjyogz
Comment Utility
so knoppix is only suitable for Linux OS then, i have Windows XP Pro, will it work with XP?

I've managed to get my computer to boot, but only in Safe Mode, i'm still trying to detect errors in my hardware, i've found one faulty RAM but taking that out hasn't changed the booting sequence.

Any useful information you can provide me for checking for hardware faults?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
It is not "only suitable for Linux".  I have used it to boot into an unbootable XP system and back up files that I wanted to save before trying a repair install or a clean reinstall...

However, if you are able to boot into Safe mode, then you could check for hardware faults (or others) by inspecting the event logs:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308427
HOW TO: View and Manage Event Logs in Event Viewer in Windows XP

These errors usually create a memory dump file which sometimes can be useful indentifying if a driver is the cause and which one it is.

How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314084

Download Pstat here
Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp



0