Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit database access to a specific firefox extension

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I limit the data in my website only to a specific firefox extension that I want to create?

For example:
I checked the source code of the forecastfox extension, and forecastfox access data from accuweather.com by accessing the following url:
http://forecastfox.accuweather.com/adcbin/forecastfox/locate_city.asp?location=

When I tried to access that url, I got the following:

<adc_database>
<citylist us="0" intl="0" extra_cities="0">
      </citylist>
<copyright>Copyright 2006 AccuWeather.com</copyright>
&#8722;
      <use>
This document is intended only for use by authorized licensees of AccuWeather.com. Unauthorized use is prohibited. All Rights Reserved.
</use>
<product>Forecastfox</product>
<redistribution>Redistribution Prohibited.</redistribution>
</adc_database>

My question, if I want to create a firefox extension to fetch data from my website, how do I limit the data access only to my extension? I want to make sure other website can't fetch or crawl the data from my website.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:screwdriver
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:minzliu
ID: 17074175
Im guessing the site is verifying each user using http headers, ie the "User-Agent" header. you can write a script to match the "User-agent" and if they dont match, simply display a error msg.

so if u made a firefox extension, simply change the user-agent to something u want it to be, and put conditions on your site to match it. in php u can retrieve the "user-agent" using $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'].
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PraxisWeb earned 1000 total points
ID: 17074243
User-Agent = Browser... I think it is more along the lines of DNS/IP lookup for requests:

have your authorized users in some form of persistent storage, when a request comes in check the headers to find out who made the request and check it against your "approved" list.

If you want it to be only from your site you could also use the referrer - if it is not referred by your site then deny the request.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:minzliu
minzliu earned 1000 total points
ID: 17074457
the useragent can be changed, especially with a firefox extension. it can even be changed using javascript, but i cant quite remember how.

i know u can change IE's user agent in the registry.
0