Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opatch returns with error code 255

Posted on 2006-07-10
13
Medium Priority
?
9,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings,
 Here's my scenario,
 I've had to install Oracle 9.2.0.1 on a new box, which went very well. I then upgraded to 9.2.0.6 that went very well. Now I'm trying to install patch 14 and I keep getting an error stating that Opatch does not "see" java 1.4.x. I have even loaded JAVA 1.5.007. I can't overcome this 255 error. I checked the version  java -version and it shows 1.4.x but when I run the opatch lsinventory I get the 255 error. I'm running Oracle 9I on a w2k3 platform.

I am not a DBA but a Sys Admin who has to tackle this in absence of a DBA...so be gentle.
Thanks,
fswalef
0
Comment
Question by:fswalef
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17072949
On your environment variable see if the path for java version 1.4 comes before anyother java installations
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17073235
run the following:

C:\>set oracle_home=<your oracle home>

C:\>  ...\opatch\opatch lsinventory


you should sth like:
Path to Java = "<path to java>"

check to verify if it points to right java path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fswalef
ID: 17073849
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Documents and Settings\Administrator
LOGONSERVER=\\XXXXXXXXXX(changed to maintain security)
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=4
OMPATH=C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\oma\bin;C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\LU\bin;C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\oldiags\bin
ORACLE_HOME=g:\oracle\ora9i
OS=Windows_NT
Path=G:\oracle\ora9i\jre\1.4.2\bin\client;G:\oracle\ora9i\jre\1.4.2\bin;C:\Perl\bin\;G:\oracle\ora9i\bin;G:\oracle\ora9i\Opatch;G:\oracle\ora9i\perl\5.8.3\bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread;C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools\;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\Array Manager;C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\oma\bin;C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\LU\bin;C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\oldiags\bin
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
PERL5LIB=c:\perl\lib
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 5, GenuineIntel
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=15
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17073935
Can you post the exact error message you got?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17073984
did you run as I posted?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17074036
Also are you installing it under a userid assigned to ORACLE user group or using a ADMIN account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fswalef
ID: 17074209
Yes        to  post " Path to Java = "<path to java>" from Actonwang
 For sathyagiri useing ADMIN account and here's what I get:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>opatch -lsinventory

Please make sure you are running OPatch with JRE version 1.4 or later.

OPatch failed with error code = 255


***************************************************************************************
Then I tried this;

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>opatch

Please make sure you are running OPatch with JRE version 1.4 or later.

OPatch failed with error code = 255

I also checnked to ensure that the Environment table is set correctly. This just doen't make sense.
I do have an additional question that may share some light on this situation.
Does Oracle 9I need the latest version of Opatch  to install patch 14 since I running version 9.2.0.6? The reason I ask is because on my operational server I've noticed that we're running Version 1.0.0.0.55.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17074337
look at your JAVA_HOME environment variable.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17074798
Here's something that says

OPatch for 10.2 is only compatible with 10.2 and nothing earlier

I would suggesto try and use the OPATCH version that came with your 9i db instead of the current version.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 1000 total points
ID: 17074844
And for 9i I guess the compatible version is 1.0.0.0.50
0
 

Author Comment

by:fswalef
ID: 17075080
Allow me to thank you sathyagiri for your efforts. I did in fact reload opatch 1.0.0.0.55 back on and I am now able to continue on with my patch update. It is now my quest to find out what jolt of electrons, or what subliminal message I received that me think that patch 14 required 10.2.0.x to utilized before performing the patch upgrade.
Thanks again for the quick assist.
What a treasure it is have a service such as Experts-Exchange and the combined talents of all the members experts and newbees that make this forum work. My thanks also to actonwang for the assisted input.
Once again Thanks to all. This thread can be allotted to the throes of the archive.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17075183
no problem. glad to see it has been sorted out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17077747
You are welcome.
0