Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems Extending a ISCSI volume with diskpart

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have an EqualLogics's ISCSI SAN connected to a DELL PowerEdge 1650 through a QLogic ISCSI HBA card. The DELL is running Win2K(SP4).
I was extending the disk size on the EqualLogic.
after I typed the command extend "enter"
I got a message that diskpart cannot extend this volumes. But, in the management console it shows the old volume size in the top view of disk mgmt and the new size in the lower half of the screen. Windows explorer also shows the old size.

what went wrong and how can I rectified this problem!


Thank for your help

Peace, :-)
TonyF
0
Comment
Question by:TonyF01
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tellawi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17077096
Try to convert the driver (or iSCSI LUN) to dynamic disk from computer manager => disk manager.

then try to expand it again.

regards
tellawi
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 17078016
You should be able to extend the volume providing that it isn't the boot volume. Check to see that the partition doesn't have any page files or that sort of thing on it.

You could also try starting the server in safe mode and trying again. You may have more luck...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17597721
OK by me!
0