Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What happened to Outlook Message Form?

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Has any experienced the following and if so how did you fix it:

Nomal situation is you - open Outlook 2003 & click New Message.  You have your auto signagure setup so it showes when you create a message & your default font is Aril 10 for message

What's acutally happens is: you click New Message, it opens and adds an additional line to the message body area, tabs you to the bottom of the message area underneith your signature and your font is now Arial 12.

Very strange.  This is only happening on new messages not or replies.

I have done the following to no avail:

Checked for Spyware
Checked for Viruses
Run Repair on Outlook
Editing Message Form

My next step is to uninstall and reinstall.  Please note the user had Hotbar intgrated into her Outlook and say this never happened when she used it on her old computer. And that she has had it on her new computer for a while an never had this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Ftizard
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17072986
Install ALL Windows SPs, Updates, and Patches:

It's important to ensure that you have installed all available Windows AND Office Service Packs, updates, and patches.  This helps to eliminate known issues.

Windows:  http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us

Office:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx

Note:  Your version of the update site may be different

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17073561
Greetings, Ftizard !

Check if the Auto Signature is set up with Arial 12 font. Change the font to Arial 10.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ftizard
ID: 17074454
All updates and patches have been applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ftizard
ID: 17074464
Yes, Auto Signature is set for Arial 10
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17074557
Ftizard,

Then some addin or program is interfering with Outlook. Or an Outlook file is corrupt.
1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17108755
Fitzard, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ftizard
ID: 17108845
Actually I tried all of above, but to no real solution.  I did find that once I removed Hotbar for Outlook, all has been working fine.
0