[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hide status info on all hrefs

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how can i hide the status info from shown when user hovers over href.  I need a global solution.  There are too many links in the site to edit each one and add onmouseover='...' and onmouseout=''.....
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17073179
Hi ellandrd,
You can set the default status bar text by
   window.defaultStatus = "This is the status bar";

and some text on mouseover event by
   onmouseover="self.status='This is a link'; return true;"



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17073223
ellandrd,

or maybe "window.status='another text';...
instead of self.status

Cheers,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17073281
but this dont hide the status bar info when i hover over href's?

i want to hide the info shown in the status when the user hovers over the href.  like i said i could add onmouseover to each link but there is too many so i need a solution that will get all links in page and if user hovers over href hide status bar info...

i was trying to get this working but it dont...

function hideHrefPaths()
{
      var dlinks = document.links;

      for (var i=0; i<(dlinks.length); i++)
      {
              dlinks[i].onmouseover = "window.status='';";
      }
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 17073427
Are you using Firefox?

The main use of this functionality is to deceive and the user, and hide the true destination of links.
As there are very few legitimate uses, it's deliberately blocked by some browsers as a security measure.

In Firefox, you can set a preference to allow this functionality by going to:
Options -> Content -> Advaned ... (next to JavaScript options)

There are two separate options under "Allow scripts to:"
'Hide the status bar' and 'Change the status bar text'

You shouldn't even be trying to do this... what's the benefit to the user?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bastibartel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17073469
ellandrd,
Sorry, Maybe this helps you


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!--

function MyMouseOver()
{
    window.status = "Nothing";

}
window.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEOVER)
window.onmouseover = MyMouseOver
//--></SCRIPT>


Cheers,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17073494
ellandrd,

Oh, and maybe wrap the event handler replacement and execute it onLoad

function SetEventHandler()
{
   window.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEOVER)
   window.onmouseover = MyMouseOver
}

<body onLoad="SetEventHandler"; ...>
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gops1
gops1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17073838
Change your code slightly


     var dlinks = document.links;

     for (var i=0; i<(dlinks.length); i++)
     {
             dlinks[i].onmouseover = function(){window.status='';return true;}
     }
0