[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I print to a network printer that sits behind a wireless router from a LAN workstation?

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Workstation sits on wired LAN, it's IP is 172.30.255.x. Printer sits behind wireless router (with the router having an IP of 172.30.255.x) and has a static IP of 192.168.1.x.

My laptop on the access point can access machines on the 172.30.255.x network, but I think I may have problems doing vice versa, accessing devices behind the wireless router from the 172.30.255.x network workstations.

All help is appreciated.
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:musiorski
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 800 total points
ID: 17073270
You can do it, by enabling routing between those 2 subnets on the router.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17073380
If you wish to share resources between the wired and wireless LAN consider putting them on the same subnet. To do so you need to make the wireless router an access point, rather than a gateway. To do so:
-no changes required to the wired router
-reset the wireless WAN connection to default, i.e un-configured
-assign the wireless LAN side an IP address in the same subnet as the wired router, 172.30.255.x  Make sure it does not conflict with the wired router's DHCP range, or any statically assigned devices
-disable DHCP on the wireless
-wireless connections should be configured in the normal manor
-connect a cable from one of the LAN ports of the wired router to one of the LAN (not WAN) ports of the wireless. If the lights do not light up indicating a connection you may need a cross-over cable (usually only necessary on older units)
-now all devices should have Internet access and be able to easily connect to one another to share resources. Don't forget to refresh and DHCP addresses on the wireless clients  
0
 

Author Comment

by:musiorski
ID: 17073957
I already considered the latter option. It's not what I am looking for. Can rsivanandan expand on the first answer?  I have a BEFW11S4.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 800 total points
ID: 17074045
The LinkSys BEFW11S4 is a router/wireless gateway designed for home use on broadband connections. It has an 802.11b interface and a 4-port switch. The firmware includes features such as DHCP, port forwarding, filtering, static and dynamic routing, and logging.

The above is the result I got from the google result. So it means that on that wireless router, you can enable routing between these 2 subnets. Once you enable that, both networks will be able to talk. There has to be an option in its web gui to enable the routing. Just enable that and you are good to go.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 800 total points
ID: 17074073
Look at this page (go to static routing screenshot);

http://theblackmoor.net/router/advanced.shtml

Cheers,
Rajesh
0