Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change recycle bin maximum of 3.99 GB.

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The recycle bin has a maximum of 3.99 GB.
To the best of what I checked it cannot be changed.
Do you know of a way to change it?
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17073471
Well, actually it is not a static value. The recycle bin is allotted with 10 percentage of your hard disk space. You can change it too if you want; as below;

http://windowstipoftheday.blogspot.com/2005/03/changing-size-of-recycle-bin.html

Checkout the link.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17073501
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 17073825
I have XP 64 still no luck.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 17073883
I did say possibly.  but if no luck, then MAYBE vista.  Otherwise, your answer is, you can't.

(Technicality - you MAY be able to use a third party program like *ugh* Norton Utilities with a recycle bin replacement that would be usable - but I have no recommendations on this and no certainty that it would even work).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17074204
you can try modifying or adding this registry key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

"RecycleBinSize"=dword:0000000a
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17074305
That's most likely why you can't - a dword of FFFFFFFF = 4 billion (4 GB)
And the range is 00000000 to FFFFFFFF

If Vista uses a different value type then you can go higher - but XP expects that to be an 8 byte DWORD.
0