Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need to run a script in Oracle 10g to use DB roles in conjunction with Oracle 10g Forms/Menu

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there

I have successfully run a form in Oracle 10g Forms with a menu attached.

The menu has the property 'Use Security' set to No which allows it to be displayed.

If this is set to yes, then I get the error:

"FRM-10256 : User is not authorized to run Form Builder Menu."

The roles are defined in the properties of the menu and are attached to the various menu's and sub-menu's in the mmb file.

The roles are also created in the database and assigned to the user that is running the form.


I'm sure I'm missing a script to do with base tables or something but problem is that all the info I find is for an older version of Oracle technology.



Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:freeka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 600 total points
ID: 17073442

There should be a script in the admin directory called FRM60SEC.SQL. This creates a view that is required for menu security to work. It also grant the privileges to view it.



0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 600 total points
ID: 17073463
RM-10256: User is not authorized to run Form Builder Menu.

Cause: You are not enrolled in Form Builder. You do not have SELECT permission on the Form Builder base tables.

Action: Notify your DBA.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sathyagiri
sathyagiri earned 1400 total points
ID: 17073536
The script needs to be run by system user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeka
ID: 17073573
What are the Form Builder base tables and how do I install them ?

I am also the DBA ;-)

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 1400 total points
ID: 17073663
There should be a sql file something like frm60bld.sql under the forms10G folder, running that would create all your base tables and then running the frm60sec.sql should grant you all the permissions
0