Solved

Conext 900 AVR UPS Battery beeps and restarts the system

Posted on 2006-07-10
14
2,597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone have the computer reboot problem with Conext 900 AvR UPS Battery? I have two dell dimensions connected to one UPS..The systems work fine, but the computers shuts down after a click noise in the Battery backup..This happens randomly and I dont know what is causing it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17073649
What kind of a UPS is it connected to?  Did you just upgrade to this battery? Sounds like the UPS is tripping when it is not supposed to, or that it is not charging the battery.  Does the computer shut down immediately, like the power cut out?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17074596
Shutdown one PC, then disconnect UPS power cord from outlet and see it it transfers to battery power and PC stays on.  If not either replace battery or UPS.

Believe it is attempting to transfer to battery power and battery is either weak or dead.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17075351
UPS's test themselves at regular intervals.  If the battery is weak, or you've got too many things plugged into the unit, you get what's happening to you.  From what I've read on that unit, it doesn't do well with more than one system attached, and the battery shipped in the unit is pretty flimsy & whimpy.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17075456
That unit is not large enough to reliably use with two PC's.   I suspect the "click" is either the self-test initiating, or a switch to the battery backup ==> in either case the shutdown is because the load exceeds the design threshold of the UPS, and it cannot power the full load from the inverter.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17075592
A 900VA UPS should power 2 normal desktop PCs providing a printer or other unnecessary peripherals are not installed on the battery supplied outlets.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17075795
Remember that's 900VA -- which for a typical UPS is about 540 watts.   Two PC's with monitors can easily exceed that power level.  That's an average of 270 watts per PC and monitor ==> figure 60 watts for the monitor (typical for an LCD -- a CRT will use more like 100w)  and there's only 210 watts left for the PC.   For "normal" operations that's generally fine;  but for startup, or any CPU-intensive operations, that's well below the likely power demands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 17076030
Can someone suggest me a good Battery backup for two computers along with a monitor
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17076150
Best is to get a UPS for each computer.   But if want to use a single UPS for both, either of these would be an excellent choice:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16842101125   or   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16842101225

Here's what I usually suggest for an individual computer:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16842101219

(I'm a big fan of APC, but they have built too many smaller units without AVR in recent years;  so for lower-powered units I like Belkin, which has AVR on all their units ==> I consider AVR a mandatory feature of any UPS)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17076166
... of course you could just buy ONE UPS and use your Conext 900 for the other.   I'm fairly confident you'd find the problem would "go away"  (easy to test -- just plug ONE computer and the monitor into it and see if the issue goes away).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17076674
Gary, recommended the "pull the plug" test with 1 PC on earlier.   If UPS is faulty, easy way to find out.  Also will determine if it will readily handle 1 PC load.

Normal power factor is about 65% which would be 585 watts.   A 380VA battery backup will handle running load of an average desktop PC (that's what I use, el cheapo 380VA APC Back UPS.  $30 on sale and replace when battery fails).  All I need is to buffer out momentary glitches and allow time to shutdown in event of power failure.

A 900VA UPS in good condition should not drop out with 2 normal PCs connected.

More is better and a UPS per PC is best.  I just believe he has a faulty UPS.

In my opinion, any good quality 1000VA or better UPS will do the job well.  It will probably be cheaper to place each PC on a 500VA or 600VA UPS though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17076678
Suggestions for UPS's would depend on your intended usage.  Will you be using it to keep the system(s) alive while the power is out for an extended period, or just to give you time to close and shut down?  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17077784
Dalton -- Was thinking of a different context when I suggested "just use 1 PC" --> didn't mean to step on your suggestion :-)    

APC uses 60% power factor for their UPS's (their 900w unit is listed as 540w), so I generally use that as an estimate of wattage.  

The cheapo APC's are those without AVR -- I used a couple when they first came out, but never again ==> in brownout situations they'll click in/out far too annoyingly for me.  AVR simply regulates the voltage without kicking in the batteries/inverter.   (but the cheapos do work)

As I noted, I always recommend 1 UPS / PC.  Having said that, I do have two PC's and two monitors (both actually used with the primary PC -- the 2nd is switched through a KVM) on one PC -- but it's a SmartUPS 1500 (which costs as much as many PC's).   If I was buying one today for that task, it would be one of the two 1500VA units I linked to above.  All the rest of my PC's are on their own dedicated UPS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17078161
No problem.  Just wanted to reinforce the old "pull the plug" test.  It's a quick and simple test to determine if a UPS is picking up the load.

Smart UPS 1500 --> Server battery backup.  Use APC Smart UPS for servers, but I'm too cheap to use them for a regular PC :)

Battery backup prices have declined significantly over the years.  Remember when a 200VA APC Back UPS was over $100.

I still have some old working surge protectors (probably not much surge protection left) that drop out if power is interrupted.  For repairing/testing PCs, they work about as well.  Keep power from cycling on and off.   Use a battery backup if flashing BIOS, loading firmware, or some other critical operation.

Believe OfficeMax is now carrying Belkin battery backups.  Will give them a try.  I buy locally due to shipping cost.  Just as cheap usually and no shipping.  Will probably upgrade to 500VA on the next cycle.

Did look at "consumer" APC UPSes and they do use a 60% power factor.  65% was in the foggy reaches of my mind.

Some more off the subject chat.  Installed Vista Beta 2 yesterday.  Fairly painless install to its own SATA HDD.  Automatically set up dual boot.  Looks good so far.  Several BSODs util I got updates and drives installed.  Biggest problem was Linksys wireless USB adapter.  XP driver worked thankfully.  Can't update or activate until you get Internet access.  Could have plugged into wired connection if necessary though.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17078250
... just to correct myself [ :=) ], I misspoke when I said Belkin "... has AVR on all their units ..."   ALMOST all is the correct term -- they do make some VERY inexpensive units that look more like "fat" power strips that do not have AVR.   But any unit in the Belkin Office series has AVR -- so you can get a very nice UPS complete with AVR for only $56.99:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16842101217   (Personally the capacity's a bit low for my taste -- but it's a nice unit;  and you can get higher capacities for not much more, as I noted above)

... I'm also too cheap to use SmartUPS's ==> GREAT units, but way too expensive.   The one I have was a gift from a friend I had bailed out of a computer issue in his business after his computer support "experts" had told him it was impossible to recover some lost data  -> which I recovered of course :-)   (He knew I really liked his UPS unit, so he bought me one)
0