[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SELECT Count with CASE

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi guys, I am trying to do a SQL statement fo this matter:

I need to return 1 (for true) if in my table user_tables I got for my column isJoin  the count of 6 .
in addition to the count, I need check there is no value of 0 on that column.   Example:

IsJoin:  1 2 3 0 0 4
Count = 6 , but got 2 zero, So i would return false.

Example:

IsJoin :  1 2 3 4 5 6
count = 6, no zero:   Return true.


I didnt find the way to do it in SQl.. can you help ?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 17073682
Hi PhilippeRenaud,

Select Case When (Select Sum(Case When IsJoin = 0 Then 0 Else 1 End) As [Count] From User_Tables) = 6 Then 1 Else 0 End As Result

For example.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 17073685

SELECT CASE WHEN(Select Count(isJoin) FROM user_tables where isJoin >0 ) = 6 then 1 ELSE o END as Status
0