Solved

MS iSCSI Initiator and Multiple Connections

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have an iSCSI array which I am trying to connect to from a number of servers.

I hve succesfully installed the MS iSCSI Initiator on one server and have connected to the array, configured and formatted a volume and tested writing files to and from it.

I have gone through the same process on a second server but I cannot get a connection to the array from that one. Is there something different from the first server that I need to do on the second server ?

Also, I notice that in the MS User Guide for the Initiator it talks about using WinTarget for multiple connections - is this implying that I need additional software to get a number of servers talking to the same array, or is it purely a case of configuring the Initiator correctly ?

Finally, is there a tutorial that anyone can point me to that shows the process for multiple servers from start to finish ?

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
MS bought WinTarget in March.  It is part of the R2 release of Server 2003.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-iSCSI-Exchange-Server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tellawi
Comment Utility
You need something called Multipathing, (MPIO). check the following URL for more informationa about iSCSI MPIO:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/mpio/default.mspx

regards
tellawi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
Comment Utility
MPIO is something I'll come onto later, when I set up my redundant paths to the array. However, for the time being all I'm trying to do is install the MS iSCSI Initiator on all of the servers that need direct access to the array.

The iSCSI array is there to give me access to shared storage to a number of devices without the need for direct attachment, with the Initiator being the component that allows that direct communication. My question is, having used the Initiator on two servers with only one being able to attach to the array, am I doing something wrong (entirely probable as this is the first time I've used an iSCSI array), or do you need something more than just the Initiator ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SMFX
SMFX earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to make sure the iSCSI target has both initiators listed as access to the specific LUN's.   It depends on what your iSCSI SAN is on how to do this.  Some will allow one connection relatively easily, but then require you to go through hoops to allow a second connection to the same LUN as a fool check against accidental data corruption.  Also, make sure the target does allow simultaneous connections.

-SMFX
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
Comment Utility
Thanks, SMFX.

I'll take a look at this.
0