Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get Windows Server Performance Report in Windows Sever 2003 Standard

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have A SBS 2003 Server and I have it setup to e-mail me every day with a Server Performance Report.   How do i setup the same thing in a Standard Server 2003?????
0
Comment
Question by:LOGTECHSERV
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 672 total points
ID: 17073859
Standard server doesn't have those features - you might look into getting and using MOM (Microsoft Operations Manager) or SMS (Systems Management Server), but they are on the expensive side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOGTECHSERV
ID: 17074021
Do you Know if they both offer that function??
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17074053
Not SPECIFICALLY that function - that function SPECIFICALLY I've only ever seen or heard of on SBS.  But SMS and MOM are designed to manage and monitor your network.  They should actually be more extensive (and expensive).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cbeee
cbeee earned 664 total points
ID: 17074145
There is software called Microsoft Server Performance Advisor which is free.  make one machine the report collector and all the servers data collectors.  Set the relevant counters with triggers for the first server and use this as a template for the rest of your servers.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 664 total points
ID: 17074335
0