Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOw to direct the backup to the scsci tape drives when they do not appear in My Computer

Posted on 2006-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Windows 2003 server - using windows backup.  My two scsi tape drives appear in device manager, but how to I direct the tape backups using windows backup to those tape drives?  They do not appear in My Computer.  I have two of the tape drives and would like to use them.  They are ARCHIVE Python 06408-xxxx scsci sequential drives.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 17073874
Dell Poweredge 4600 - sorry about that
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17073904
Tape Drives do not appear in my computer.  They are not Random Access devices.

Are you saying NTBackup is not recognizing them?  It should detect them if the drivers are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 17074091
No the NT backup is not recognizing them - I cannot point the backup file to the tapes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17075071
I think the backup software in W2K3 only supports one back up device at a time.
Try disconnecting the 2nd drive and see what happens.

Also look at these:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=216328

http://support.gateway.com/s/Servers/shared/FAQ/TBU/11900410faq26.shtml
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17075470
Try one of these drivers and see what happens.
It does appear as if those drives are now orphens as Quantum is now supporting them(but in legacy mode).
0